Prunella vulgaris

Plant Name: Prunella vulgaris
Common Name: SELF HEAL
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Status in Hawai’i: Alien. Low to moderate pest factor.
Where it grows in Hawai’i: Upcountry in damp shady areas.
Part Used:Flowering tops.


  • A tea of the flowers is gargled or taken internally for sore throats. native American tribes used self heal for fever, or digestive disturbances.

  • As an anti-bacterial herb, self heal has been used topically for sores, wounds, and ulcers. It is also used as a poultice for sprains and strains.In China, Prunella vulgaris is known as xia ku cao and is used for headache, eye pain, high blood pressure, and nodules and swollen glands, especially in the neck.

  • Certain Druid sects gather self heal when the dog star (Sirius) is rising as night. It has been associated with the planet Venus.

Cautions: Take care with weak digestion. Do not take with blood thinners.