Erigeron canadensis

Plant Name: Erigeron canadensis
Common Name: FLEABANE
Family: Asteraceae (Daisy Family)
Status in Hawai’i: Alien. Moderate pest factor.
Part Used: Flowering tops.


  • Fleabane is an old European and Native American remedy used to stop bleeding and for diarrhea and dysentery.

  • The oil is used with cinnamon oil to stop bleeding in the digestive tract.

  • The flowering tops are made as a tea for fevers, cough, and sore throat.

  • The name Erigeron means “getting old soon” because of the raggedy appearance of the plant.

Cautions: Do not treat bleeding without first consulting a licensed medical professional.