Commelina spp.

PLANT NAME: Commelina diffusa N. L. Burm.

COMMON NAMES: Honohono, mäkolokolo [Hawai'i]; wandering jew, day flower [USA]; ya zhi cao [China]; ban kane [Nepal] mau’utoga [Samoa]; french weed [West Indies]; watergrass [Trinidad]; zeb gwa [Dominica]; curage [Guadaloupe]; codillo (Spanish); tsuyu kusa (dewy herb) [Japan]; kabocola [Fiji].

FAMILY: Commelinaceae.

TOXICITY:There is one reference to Commelina forsskalei as being toxic, [http: / / www.ars-grin.gov / cgi-bin / duke / ethnobot.pl] but other than that I could find no other evidence of toxicity within this genus. As far as I know C. forsskalei does not grow in Hawai’i.

CAUTIONS AND CONTRAINDICATIONS: Not during pregnancy.

GATHERING: Anytime.

RESEARCH:Antitussive [Tang 1994].

NOTES ‘N QUOTES

  • There are 170 species of Commelina.

  • The Japanese reportedly use Commelina flowers for making a kind of paper called Awobana.

  • A favorite for moistening poultices. Vodka will also work.